Elite Men Athletes

Mens Winner 2011

Champions Records

YearMale AthleteCountryTime
2000Wilson KibetKenya02:12:21
2001Wilson KibetKenya02:13:36
2002Wilson KibetKenya02:13:04
2003Joseph KahuguKenya02:09:33
2004Gashaw AsfawEthiopia02:12:49
2005Dejene GutaEthiopia02:10:49
2006Joseph Ngeny KiprotichKenya02:13:02
2007William Todoo RotichKenya02:09:53
2008Haile GebrselassieEthiopia02:04:53
2009Haile GebrselassieEthiopia02:05:29
2010Haile GebrselassieEthiopia02:06:09
2011David Barmasai TumoKenya02:07:18
2012Ayele Abshero Biza Ethiopia02:04:23 CR
2013Lelisa Desisa Benti Ethiopia 02:04:45
2014Tsegaye MekonnenEthiopia02:04:32
2015Lemi BerhanuEthiopia02:05:28

Elite Men Athletes 2016

BIBNameCountryBib NamePB
1Ayele Abshero BizaEthiopiaABSHERO2:04:23
2Tsegaye Mekonnen AsefaEthiopiaMEKONNEN2:04:32
3Tsegaye Kebede WordofaEthiopiaKEBEDE2:04:38
4Tadese Tola WoldegeberelEthiopiaTOLA2:04:49
5Tilahun Regassa DabeEthiopiaREGASSA2:05:27
6Lemi Berhanu HayleEthiopiaBERHANU2:05:28
7Jacob Jarso KintraEthiopiaJARSO2:06:17
8Gebretsadik Abraha AdihanaEthiopiaABRAHA2:06:22
9Raji Assefa WorkuEthiopiaRAJI ASSEFA2:06:24
10Sisay Lemma KasayeEthiopiaLEMMA2:06:26
11Chele Dechasa BeyeneEthiopiaDECHASA2:06:33
12Samuel Kiplimo KosgeiKenyaKOSGEI2:07:07
13Belay Asefa BedadaEthiopiaBELAY ASEFA2:07:10
14Tebalu Zawude HeyiEthiopiaZAWUDE2:07:10
15Azmeraw Bekele MolalignEthiopiaBEKELE2:07:12
16Abayneh Ayele WoldegiorgisEthiopiaAYELE2:07:16
17Abrha Milaw AsefaEthiopiaMILAW2:07:48
18Thomas Kiplagat RonoKenyaRONO2:07:52
19Ernest Kiprono NgenoKenyaKIPRONO/PACE2:07:57
20Jonathan Yego KiptooKenyaKIPTOO2:08:17
21Edwin Kibet KoechKenyaKOECH/PACE M2:08:17
22Aspel KipsangKenyaKIPSANG2:09:26
23Tesfaye Abera DibabaEthiopiaABERA2:09:46
24Afewerk Mesfin WoldetensaeEthiopiaMESFIN2:09:49
25Belachew Alemayehu AmetaEthiopiaALEMAYEHU2:09:50
26Eliud Kipkosgei MagutKenyaMAGUT2:10:18
27Mula Wasihun LakewEthiopiaWASIHUN2:10:57
28Haile Tolossa BekumaEthiopiaTOLOSSA2:11:05
29Haftu Tadele GebremeskelEthiopiaTADELE2:12:08
30Mesfin Teshome BekeleEthiopiaTESHOME2:17:25
31Amos KiprutoKenyaKIPRUTO/PACE61:01 H
32Yihunilign Adane AmsaluEthiopiaADANE61:34 H
33Alemu Bekele GebreBahrainBEKELE61:46 H
34Dereje Dibaba KeneniEthiopiaDIBABA-
35Daniel Ndiritu GatheruKenyaGATHERU-
36Ahmed Gobena GemedaEthiopiaGOBENA-
37Habteselassie Lemma GemechuEthiopiaLEMMA-
38Arega Legesse HulukaEthiopiaLEGESSE-
39Asefa Bitew WorkuEthiopiaBITEW-
40Kibrom Desta HabtuEthiopiaDESTA-
41Sibabalwe Gladwin MzaziSAMZAZI-
42Ali Abdosh MohammedEthiopiaABDOSH-

For media enquires please contact
alan2804@emirates.net.ae

2016 Race
Registration

Registration is now Closed

Media Library

Media Professionals